Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Activities > breadcrumbs: Athletics >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Pierce Trumps at Tom Martin Invite

by Autumn Lambrecht

 

On Thursday, April 21, both the girls and boys track teams brought home first place at Pierce’s own Tom Martin/Wausa Invite. The girls won the meet with a score of 112 points, and the boys took first with their score of 125 points. 

Starting off strong in girls discus, Jozy Piper took home the gold with a throw of 142-01, followed by her sister Elly Piper with her throw of 131-03. Taking fifth place was Graison Pfeiffer, throwing 105-05. 

In boys discus, Carter Meier placed fifth overall with his throw of 134-10.5, with Benjamin Brahmer right behind taking sixth with a throw of 134-07. 

In girls shot put, E. Piper took first with a throw of 44-08.00. J. Piper took home second with her throw of 41-02.50. Makinzie Parsons, taking third, threw 36-03.50.

In the boys shot put, Brahmer took second with his throw of 50-07.50. Bode Hoffmann took home fifth with his shot of 45-01.50. Matthew Christensen brought home sixth with his throw of 44-10.50.

Placing fourth overall in girls pole vault with a height of 7-08.00 was Ciara Garcia.

In the boys pole vault, Isaiah Adams took fourth with his vault height of 12-02.00. 

In the girls long jump, Gina Wragge placed first with a jump of 16-00.25. Morgan Blecher received sixth with a 14-09.50.

For the boys long jump, Gavin Sullivan took first place overall with his jump of 21-05.00. Addison Croghan took home second with a jump of 21-04.50. Kaden Johnson placed third with a jump of 20-09.00, while Michael Kruntorad received fifth with his jump of 20-00.50.

In girls triple jump, Wragge placed second with her jump of 33-00.50.

In the boys triple jump, Sullivan took first again with his jump of 43-08.00.

In the boys high jump, Isaiah Yarde placed fifth overall with a jump of 5-08.00.

Head coach Tim Waldner comments, “I thought we got a lot of kids a lot of opportunities with the amount of competition and how there were more event spots that the kids could enter. We had a lot of kids contributing to add points, that ultimately helped us to win and do so well as a team.”

In the girls 100-meter dash, Bethany Kaup took sixth place with a sprint of 13.60. 

In the boys 100-meter dash, Keenan Valverde placed second with a time of 11.60, and Kruntorad took fourth with a time of 11.62.

In the girls 200-meter dash, Kaup received fourth with a time of 28.10.

In the boys 200-meter dash, Coleton Cooper took third, running with a time of 23.72. Valverde received fifth with a time of 23.78.

For the girls 400-meter dash, Hadleigh Collison brought home fourth place, running with a time of 1:03.40, with fellow Bluejay Morgan Moeller right behind, taking fifth, with a time of 1:04.24. 

For the boys 400-meter dash, C. Cooper placed third with a time of 52.38. Johnson received sixth with his time of 53.24.

Running in the girls 800-meter run, Callie Arnold placed third with a time of 2:31.44.

In the boys 800-meter run, Christopher Efta placed fifth, with his time of 2:09.90.

During the boys 1600-meter run, C. Efta took back sixth running his time of 5:16.01.

In the girls 3200-meter run, Payten Simmons took home fourth with a time of 13:15.87. 

Running for the boys 3200-meter run, Brock Bolling placed sixth, with his time of 11:22.68.

In the girls 100-meter hurdles, Maggie Painter placed fifth with a time of 17.96, with Skylar Scholting receiving sixth, running a time of 18.04. 

In the boys 110-meter hurdles, Brahmer took home first with his time of 15.17. Croghan placed second running with a time of 16.01, and Max Cooper placed sixth overall, with his time of 17.97.

For the girls 300-meter hurdles, Collison placed fifth overall with a time of 51.48.

Running in the boys 300-meter hurdles, Brahmer took first, with his time of 42.30.

The girls 4x100 relay, consisting of Wragge, Kaup, Abby Watts, and Moeller, placed fourth, running a 54.10.

The boys 4x100 relay claimed first with the runners Valverde, C. Cooper, Johnson, and Croghan marking a time of 45.18.

In the girls 4x400 relay, built up of Simmons, Arnold, Moeller, and Collison, placed second overall with a time of 4:22.10.

In the boys 4x400 relay, Benjamin Bolling, Johnson, C. Cooper, and Valverde with a time of 3:43.37 placed sixth overall.

The girls 4x800 relay placed second place, with a time of 10:30.63, with the team consisting of Simmons, Alexus Sindelar, Arnold, and Moeller. 

Senior E. Piper states, “I think our team competed very well Thursday. We continue to make strides each meet. The coaches have been very helpful in working with everyone and putting in some extra hours and it’s nice to see it pay off!”

The next track meet for Pierce High School will be on Thursday, April 28, at Norfolk High School at the Norfolk Classic. 

 

Pierce Public Schools 201 N. Sunset St. Pierce, NE  68767

402.329.6217 Fax: 402.329.4678

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

Back To Top